skip to Main Content

RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018 – 62907 Posts

RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018

RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has issued notification for the recruitment of 62907 Posts of Group D Posts like Helper, Hospital Attendant, Assistant Point man, Gateman, Porter, Hamal, Sweeper cum porter.. The Eligible candidate can Apply Online RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018 through officail website within the given date. The other details regarding No of posts, Selection Process, Application Fee, Age Limit, Qualification, how to apply and others are mentioned below. RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018 or RRB Group D Vacancy 2018 or Railway Group D Recruitment 2018 or RRB Online Application Form 2018 or RRB Patna Group D Jobs 2018 or Railway Group D Bharti Pariksha 2018 or Railway Group D Online Exam Date 2018.

IMPORTANT DATES:

Start date to Apply Online Registration– 10.02.2018 at 10.00 am

Closing date to Apply Online Registration – 12.03.2018

End date for Payment of fee Online – 30.03.2018

Closing date for Payment of Fee via SBI Bank Challan – 27.03.2018

End date for Payment of Fee via Post Office Challan – 28.03.2018

Tentative date for CBT test – April and May 2018

AGE LIMIT –

The age of the candidate should be between 18 to 33 years as on 01.07.2018. The age relaxation for OBC candidate is 3 years, SC/ST candidate is 5 years and PH candidate is 10 years. RRB Group D Vacancy 2018 or Railway Group D Recruitment 2018 or RRB Online Application Form 2018 or RRB Patna Group D Jobs 2018 or Railway Group D Bharti Pariksha 2018 or Railway Group D Online Exam Date 2018.

TOTAL NO OF POST: 62907 Posts

  1. Group D – 62907 Posts

RRB REGION WISE VACANCY LIST –

Sl.No.Name of RRBRly BoardURSCSTOBCTotal
Total31889945350611650262907
1AhmedabadWR305690147716536087
2AjmerNWR24937043601198 4755
3AllahabadNCR253373635211414762
4BangaloreSWR11843461675962293
5BhopalWCR17724932969613522
6BhubaneshwarECOR7832451583461532
7BilaspurSECR587168873171159
8ChandigarhNR3955117459021137832
9ChennaiSR15504313326662979
10GorakhpurNER16865002769263388
11GuwahatiNFR13043841936962577
12KolkataER11553552036542367
13MumbaiCR232167539312364625
14PatnaECR301689945016145981
15RanchiSER12404261976622525
16SecunderabadSCR3254101653017236523

APPLICATION FEE:

General/ OBC candidate – 500/-

Out of this fee of ₹ 500, an amount of ₹ 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges,
on appearing in the CBT.

SC/ST/PWD/ Female/ Minorities/ Transgender/ Ex-serviceman Candidate/ Economically Backward class (EBC) – 250/-

This fee of ₹ 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in the CBT.

Payment Mode – Online using Online mode using Debit card/ credit card/ netbanking. Offline mode using Bank Challan and Post office Challan. A user can user any of the mode to pay fee for Railway Group D Online Exam Date 2018 or Railway Group D Bharti Pariksha 2018.

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION:

The candidate should possess 10th pass or ITI from institutions recognised by NCVT/SCVT (or)
equivalent (OR) National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) granted by NCVT.

SELECTION PROCESS:

The candidate selection for RRB Online Application Form 2018 or RRB Group D Vacancy 2018 is based on Computer Based Test (CBT) and Physical Efficiency Test (PET).

EXAM PATTERN/ SCHEME OF EXAMINATION /
SYLLABUS

RRB is going to conduct a CBT test in which 100 questions were asked with total duration of 90 minutes. The questions were asked from the four sections- Mathematics, General Intelligence and reasoning, General Science and General Awareness on current affairs. The syllabus of all the four sections is mentioned below. RRB Group D Vacancy 2018 or Railway Group D Recruitment 2018 or RRB Online Application Form 2018 or RRB Patna Group D Jobs 2018 or Railway Group D Bharti Pariksha 2018 or Railway Group D Online Exam Date 2018.

Mathematics –

Number system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work; Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.

General Intelligence and reasoning –

Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical Reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.

General Science – The syllabus under this shall cover Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10 standard level.

General Awareness – Current affairs in Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subjects of importance.

HOW TO APPLY:

  1. The aspirant has to scan their photograph, signature and certificates before applying for RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018.
  2. The aspirants must have a valid email id and contact no before applying for RRB Railway Group D Recruitment Vacancy 2018.
  3. Visit the official website www.rrbahmedabad.gov.in and click on “Click here to Apply for CEN 02/2018”.
  4. Now Click on “Activate your Registration Number Through OTP”.
  5. After creating Registration Number, aspirants need to login using Regn no and password.
  6. Then fill all details carefully and must check all the entered details before submit.
  7. Submit the application form successfully and keep Hard copy of application form for future use.
For more details and Notification (English)Click here
For Official Notification (Hindi)Click here
To Apply Online FormClick here
To View Name of Group D PostsClick here

Leave a Reply

Back To Top